Charles Wilfrid Hilton Price, 18991983 (aged 83 years)

Name
Charles Wilfrid Hilton /Price/
Given names
Charles Wilfrid Hilton
Nickname
Charlie
Surname
Price
Birth October 9, 1899 25 24
Baptism November 6, 1899 25 24 (aged 28 days)
Occupation
Prudential Assurance Co 1939

British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 1 year)

Death of a motherAda Mary Clayton Clare Rothery
May 26, 1902 (aged 2 years)
The Boer War
Battle for control of southern Africa
from October 11, 1899 to May 31, 1902 (aged 2 years)

Marriage of a parentWilfrid George Hilton PriceNorah Margaret LeathamView this family
February 27, 1906 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a half-brotherDavid Leatham Hilton Price
December 3, 1906 (aged 7 years)
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 10 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the IV Olympiad
from April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a half-sisterVera Norah Gertrude Price
November 14, 1908 (aged 9 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherFrederick George Hilton Price
March 14, 1909 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a half-sisterBarbary Grace Price
June 6, 1911 (aged 11 years)
The Great War from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 19 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherChristina Bailey
May 27, 1928 (aged 28 years)
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 36 years)

British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 37 years)

British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 52 years)

World War 2 from September 1, 1939 to September 2, 1945 (aged 45 years)

National Health Service
Free healthcare for all
from July 5, 1948 (aged 48 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the XIV Olympiad
from July 29, 1948 to August 14, 1948 (aged 48 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 52 years)

Death of a fatherWilfrid George Hilton Price
December 9, 1953 (aged 54 years)
Burial of a fatherWilfrid George Hilton Price
December 14, 19532.30pm (aged 54 years)
Death of a wifeRosemary Crofton McLaughlin
January 12, 1959 (aged 59 years)
Burial of a wifeRosemary Crofton McLaughlin
January 17, 1959 (aged 59 years)
MarriageSimone Jane DeschampsView this family
March 1959 (aged 59 years)
Winter of Discontent
Mass industrial action, power cuts and a three-day working week.
from October 1978 to February 1979 (aged 79 years)
Death of a half-sisterVera Norah Gertrude Price
October 20, 1980 (aged 81 years)
Death March 1983 (aged 83 years)
Family with parents
father
18741953
Birth: March 14, 1874 31 31Paddington
Death: December 9, 1953Court House Nursing Home, Court Rd, Malvern Worcs.
mother
18741902
Birth: December 1874 51 41Ripon
Death: May 26, 1902Mentone, France
Marriage MarriageOctober 1, 1895St Stephen's Church, South Kensington
1 year
elder sister
18961984
Birth: September 11, 1896 22 2120 Rosary Gardens, Kensington
Death: March 1984Taunton
3 years
himself
18991983
Birth: October 9, 1899 25 24Kensington
Death: March 1983Cheltenham
Father’s family with Norah Margaret Leatham
father
18741953
Birth: March 14, 1874 31 31Paddington
Death: December 9, 1953Court House Nursing Home, Court Rd, Malvern Worcs.
step-mother
18721953
Birth: December 7, 1872 31 25Walmfield cum Heath, Yorkshire
Death: May 20, 1953Rowden House, Bromyard
Marriage MarriageFebruary 27, 1906Hemsworth
9 months
half-brother
19061984
Birth: December 3, 1906 32 33Bridgend
Death: April 19, 198470 Kensington Church St, London W8
2 years
half-sister
19081980
Birth: November 14, 1908 34 35Bridgend
Death: October 20, 19802 Lower Thorne, Bromyard, Herefordshire
3 years
half-sister
19111991
Birth: June 6, 1911 37 38Aylesbury
Death: May 2, 1991Brays Cottage, Docklow, Leominster, Herefordshire
Family with Rosemary Crofton McLaughlin
himself
18991983
Birth: October 9, 1899 25 24Kensington
Death: March 1983Cheltenham
wife
a069870b-8cf4-4c48-b6fb-2651fbf99cdd.jpg
19011959
Birth: September 1901 42 34Burford, Salop
Death: January 12, 1959Frenchay Hospital, Bristol
son
Private
son
Private
Family with Simone Jane Deschamps
himself
18991983
Birth: October 9, 1899 25 24Kensington
Death: March 1983Cheltenham
wife
19131986
Birth: November 30, 1913
Death: December 6, 1986Cheltenham
Marriage MarriageMarch 1959Westminster