Ellen Louisa TOLLISS, 18651955 (aged 89 years)

Name
Ellen Louisa /TOLLISS/
Given names
Ellen Louisa
Nickname
Lil
Surname
TOLLISS
Birth July 29, 1865 26 24
Baptism September 24, 1865 26 24 (aged 1 month)
Occupation
Designer of Dress Trimmings 1891 census

Birth of a sisterJessie Ann TOLLISS
August 19, 1867 (aged 2 years)
Baptism of a sisterJessie Ann TOLLISS
September 15, 1867 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a brotherArthur Rodwell TOLLISS
June 1869 (aged 3 years)
Baptism of a brotherArthur Rodwell TOLLISS
August 1, 1869 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherFrederick TOLLISS
April 22, 1872 (aged 6 years)
Baptism of a brotherFrederick TOLLISS
May 19, 1872 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a brotherErnest John TOLLISS
July 19, 1874 (aged 8 years)
Baptism of a brotherErnest John TOLLISS
August 16, 1874 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a brotherLewis James TOLLISS
May 16, 1876 (aged 10 years)
Baptism of a brotherLewis James TOLLISS
June 18, 1876 (aged 10 years)
Birth of a sisterAnnie Maud (Maud) TOLLISS
January 2, 1880 (aged 14 years)
MarriageHarry D'Urban Holmes CROZIERView this family
July 19, 1890 (aged 24 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherRobert Rodwell TOLLISS
December 8, 1894 (aged 29 years)
Note: Senile Decay
Death of a maternal grandfatherHenry Lewis CLARK
April 18, 1895 (aged 29 years)
AnnulmentHarry D'Urban Holmes CROZIERView this family
December 23, 1900 (aged 35 years)

British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 35 years)

The Boer War
Battle for control of southern Africa
from October 11, 1899 to May 31, 1902 (aged 36 years)

Death of a brotherArthur Rodwell TOLLISS
March 20, 1907 (aged 41 years)
Note: Carcinoma Lewis James Tolliss present at death
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 44 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the IV Olympiad
from April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908 (aged 43 years)
Death of a fatherJames Robert TOLLISS
June 18, 1910 (aged 44 years)
Note: Lewis James Tolliss present at death
Death of a motherLouisa Sophia CLARKE
July 13, 1925 (aged 59 years)
Death of a husbandHarry D'Urban Holmes CROZIER
October 24, 1934 (aged 69 years)
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 70 years)

The Great War from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 53 years)

British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 71 years)

Death of a brotherFrederick TOLLISS
January 9, 1939 (aged 73 years)
Death of a sisterJessie Ann TOLLISS
February 17, 1948 (aged 82 years)
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 86 years)

World War 2 from September 1, 1939 to September 2, 1945 (aged 80 years)

National Health Service
Free healthcare for all
from July 5, 1948 (aged 82 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the XIV Olympiad
from July 29, 1948 to August 14, 1948 (aged 83 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 86 years)

Death June 7, 1955 (aged 89 years)
Family with parents
father
18381910
Birth: October 20, 1838 34 3322 Georges Place, Old Ford Lane, Bethnal Green
Death: June 18, 191021 Avenue Road, Clapton
mother
18411925
Birth: July 21, 1841 32 32Stepney
Death: July 13, 192555 Childebert Road
Marriage MarriageFebruary 7, 1863St Mary, Stratford le Bow, London
17 months
elder brother
18641864
Birth: July 12, 1864 25 229 Park Terrace South Hackney
Death: August 24, 18649 Park Terrace South Hackney
13 months
herself
18651955
Birth: July 29, 1865 26 2428 Loddiges Road, Hackney
Death: June 7, 19556 West Drive, Streatham
2 years
younger sister
18671948
Birth: August 19, 1867 28 2616 Wilson Street, Holywell, Shoreditch
Death: February 17, 1948West Suffolk General Hospital, Bury St Edmunds
23 months
younger brother
18691907
Birth: June 1869 30 2716 Wilson St, Finsbury
Death: March 20, 190732, Princess May Road, Stoke Newington
3 years
younger brother
18721939
Birth: April 22, 1872 33 307 Stamford Rd Tottenham London
Death: January 9, 1939Flat 1, Broad Street, Durban
2 years
younger brother
18741956
Birth: July 19, 1874 35 327 Stamford Road, Tottenham
Death: April 11, 195655 Childebert Road, Tooting
22 months
younger brother
18761969
Birth: May 16, 1876 37 34Tottenham, London
Death: June 2, 196938 Eighth Ave, Lancing
4 years
younger sister
18801970
Birth: January 2, 1880 41 3820 Somerford Terrace, Park Lane, Tottenham renamed Clissold Crescent in A-Z London
Death: December 7, 1970Springfield Nursing Home, 17 Prideaux Rd Eastborne
Family with Harry D'Urban Holmes CROZIER
ex-husband
18671934
Birth: July 4, 1867 25 25Congella, Durban
Death: October 24, 193426 Hambolt Rd, Wandsworth
herself
18651955
Birth: July 29, 1865 26 2428 Loddiges Road, Hackney
Death: June 7, 19556 West Drive, Streatham
Marriage MarriageJuly 19, 1890All Saints Church, Clapton
Annulment AnnulmentDecember 23, 1900
Harry D'Urban Holmes CROZIER + Alice TAYLOR
ex-husband
18671934
Birth: July 4, 1867 25 25Congella, Durban
Death: October 24, 193426 Hambolt Rd, Wandsworth
partner’s partner
Marriage MarriageDecember 21, 1901St Judes Church, Grays Inn Rd
Annulment AnnulmentMay 7, 1906
Harry D'Urban Holmes CROZIER + Gladys Ethel DUNWELL
ex-husband
18671934
Birth: July 4, 1867 25 25Congella, Durban
Death: October 24, 193426 Hambolt Rd, Wandsworth
partner’s partner
18811954
Birth: August 18, 1881 33 295 Barforth Rd Peckham Rye, London
Death: December 1954Aylesbury
Marriage MarriageApril 27, 1907St Mary's Balham
Shared note

Married in the presence of James Robert Tolliss, Jessie AnnTolliss and Rowden Laby Poppleton Crozier Divorced 23 Dec 1900 (Marriage Anulled) Living at Leigh House,Mayola Road, ClaptonLiving with sister Jessie in 1901, Living White Horse Lan e ,Bradfield St, Bury St Edmunds in 1933 with sister Jessie. Stillliving with sister Jessie 1948. Living with brother Ernest 1955