Thomas SAYERS, 18261865 (aged 39 years)

Name
Thomas /SAYERS/
Given names
Thomas
Nickname
Tom
Surname
SAYERS
Birth May 15, 1826 33 44
Baptism December 31, 1826 33 44 (aged 7 months)
Occupation
Bricklayer/Prize Fighter

British King
George IV
from January 29, 1820 to June 26, 1830 (aged 4 years)

British King
William IV
from June 26, 1830 to June 20, 1837 (aged 11 years)

Baptism of a brotherRichard SAYERS
February 24, 1842 (aged 15 years)
Birth of a daughterSarah SAYERS
May 30, 1850 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a sonThomas SAYERS
August 29, 1852 (aged 26 years)
MarriageSarah HENDERSONView this family
March 8, 1853 (aged 26 years)
The Crimean War from October 16, 1853 to March 30, 1856 (aged 29 years)

Baptism of a daughterSarah SAYERS
March 20, 1857 (aged 30 years)
Baptism of a sonThomas SAYERS
March 20, 1857 (aged 30 years)
Death of a motherMaria THOMAS
February 16, 1859 (aged 32 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth PENNICOT
December 4, 1859 (aged 33 years)
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 74 years)

Burial of a motherMaria THOMAS

Cemetery: Brighton Public Cemetery
Death November 9, 1865 (aged 39 years)
Burial November 15, 1865 (6 days after death)
Will November 24, 1865 (15 days after death)
Family with parents
father
17931873
Birth: 1793 26 31Storrington
Death: November 1873
mother
17821859
Birth: January 26, 1782Sullington
Death: February 16, 1859Pimlico St, Brighton
elder brother
1817
Birth: 1817 24 34Brighton, Sussex
3 years
elder brother
18191876
Birth: 1819 26 36Brighton
Death: before 1876
6 years
elder brother
1824
Birth: 1824 31 41Pimlico St, Brighton
2 years
elder sister
17 months
himself
18261865
Birth: May 15, 1826 33 4474, Pimlico St, Brighton
Death: November 9, 1865Camden Town
Family with Sarah HENDERSON
himself
18261865
Birth: May 15, 1826 33 4474, Pimlico St, Brighton
Death: November 9, 1865Camden Town
wife
Marriage MarriageMarch 8, 1853St Peter, Islington
-3 years
daughter
18501891
Birth: May 30, 1850 24 18Camden Town
Death: March 4, 1891Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
2 years
son
18521936
Birth: August 29, 1852 26 20Camden Town
Death: January 25, 193614 Craven Hill Gardens, Hyde Park
Shared note

Living 10 Belle Vue Cottages Pancras 1861. The famous fight between Sayers and Heenan has been described as 'the first world championship boxing match' and was certainly one of the last great prize-fights without gloves. Tom Sayers was the English champion and had defended his title successfully four times. Heenan was a claimant to the American Heavyweight title. It was the first real "sporting event" to attract attention from England, France and America There were members of parliament present at the match, officers from the Navy and Army, and literary figures such as William Thackeray and Charles Dickens.A week after the fight, Sayers was awarded the enormous sum of £3000, all of it raised by public subscription, with the proviso that he never fight again. He never did. He invested the money and spent the rest of his days as a man of leisure. Sayers quietly faded from public life, though he enjoyed driving his carriage through the city with his dog Lion - a gift from Lord Derby - sitting at his side. He was only 39 when he died of tuberculosis.A statue of the faithful hound was placed at the foot of Sayer's grave by loyal fans - and there they both lie to this day. Picture of the grave in the gallery