John William POSTLETHWAITE, 18551924 (aged 69 years)

Name
John William /POSTLETHWAITE/
Given names
John William
Nickname
Jack
Surname
POSTLETHWAITE
Birth 1855 35 33
Occupation
Merchant

Birth of a sisterEllen Elizabeth POSTLETHWAITE
September 1856 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a brotherGeorge Ernest POSTLETHWAITE
March 1858 (aged 3 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge Ernest POSTLETHWAITE
December 1858 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherCharles Frederick POSTLETHWAITE
June 1860 (aged 5 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Frederick POSTLETHWAITE
June 1860 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a brotherGeorge Ernest POSTLETHWAITE
October 17, 1867 (aged 12 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherEmelia BERGER (STEIGENBERGER)
August 18, 1876 (aged 21 years)
Note: son William registered death
Death of a fatherThomas George POSTLETHWAITE MA
November 21, 1878 (aged 23 years)
MarriageKate Desmond FOULGERView this family
January 10, 1883 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a sonJohn Rutherfoord Parkin POSTLETHWAITE CBE
November 26, 1883 (aged 28 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Lewis POSTLETHWAITE
December 11, 1884 (aged 29 years)
Death of a wifeKate Desmond FOULGER
before 1889 (aged 34 years)

Birth of a sonLionel Jack P POSTLETHWAITE
March 1889 (aged 34 years)
MarriageHelena Amy MOORMANView this family
October 14, 1889 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a daughterRuby POSTLETHWAITE
March 1890 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a sonOliver POSTLETHWAITE
about 1892 (aged 37 years)

Death of a sonOliver POSTLETHWAITE
about 1893 (aged 38 years)

Birth of a daughterViolet Alice POSTLETHWAITE
September 1895 (aged 40 years)
Baptism of a daughterViolet Alice POSTLETHWAITE
October 27, 1895 (aged 40 years)
Death of a motherJulia SHARP
June 23, 1900 (aged 45 years)
British Queen
Victoria
from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 (aged 46 years)

Death of a sonLionel Jack P POSTLETHWAITE
November 1909 (aged 54 years)
Burial of a sonLionel Jack P POSTLETHWAITE
November 11, 1909 (aged 54 years)

Cemetery: Norwood Cemetery
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 55 years)

Death of a sisterJulia Emelia Mary POSTLETHWAITE
July 27, 1912 (aged 57 years)
Marriage of a childJohn Rutherfoord Parkin POSTLETHWAITE CBEAnna Ellen CADDELLView this family
October 16, 1917 (aged 62 years)
Burial of a daughterRuby POSTLETHWAITE
November 1918 (aged 63 years)
Cemetery: All Souls, Kensal Green Cemetery
Death of a daughterRuby POSTLETHWAITE
December 1918 (aged 63 years)
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (11 years after death)

Burial of a fatherThomas George POSTLETHWAITE MA

Burial of a motherJulia SHARP

Death April 1924 (aged 69 years)
Burial April 1924 (0 after death)
Cemetery: All Souls, Kensal Green Cemetery
Family with parents
father
18201878
Birth: 1820 24Chalton, Northumberland
Death: November 21, 1878Hatfield House, Bertie Rd, Leamington, Warwickshire
mother
18221900
Birth: 1822 50 32Cambridge
Death: June 23, 1900Castle View, Warwick New Rd, Milverton
Marriage MarriageSeptember 12, 1844Lambeth
6 years
elder sister
18501912
Birth: December 1850 30 28Stonehouse, Devon
Death: July 27, 1912Brinkburn, Valley Drive, Harrogate
20 months
elder brother
18521884
Birth: July 12, 1852 32 30Plymouth, Devon
Death: December 11, 1884Kenley, Surrey
4 years
himself
18551924
Birth: 1855 35 33Plymouth, Devon
Death: April 1924Paddington
21 months
younger sister
1856
Birth: September 1856 36 34Plymouth, Devon
Death: USA
19 months
younger brother
18581858
Birth: March 1858 38 36Plymouth, Devon
Death: December 1858Plymouth, Devon
2 years
younger brother
18601860
Birth: June 1860 40 38Plymouth, Devon
Death: June 1860Plymouth, Devon
8 years
younger brother
18671941
Birth: October 17, 1867 47 45Hatfield Heath, Essex
Death: June 5, 1941Welford Pasture, Welford
Family with Kate Desmond FOULGER
himself
18551924
Birth: 1855 35 33Plymouth, Devon
Death: April 1924Paddington
wife
18561889
Birth: September 1856 32 23Walthamstow, Essex
Death: before 1889
Marriage MarriageJanuary 10, 1883Parish Church, Pembury
11 months
son
18831956
Birth: November 26, 1883 28 27Foochow, China
Death: January 12, 1956Woodside, Pilgrims Way, Guildford, Surrey
Family with Helena Amy MOORMAN
himself
18551924
Birth: 1855 35 33Plymouth, Devon
Death: April 1924Paddington
wife
1912c Helena Postlewaite.jpg
18671948
Birth: December 1867 30 24Portsea
Death: December 25, 1948Central House, 147 Beach St, Dover
Marriage MarriageOctober 14, 1889St John, Waterloo Rd, Lambeth
-6 months
son
18891909
Birth: March 1889 34 21St Saviour
Death: November 190914 Mayflower Rd, Stockwell
13 months
daughter
18901918
Birth: March 1890 35 22Strand
Death: December 1918Paddington
3 years
son
4 years
daughter
Postlewaite's youngest child Violet_Vernon.jpg
18951942
Birth: September 1895 40 27Lambeth
Death: September 1, 194236 Queensway, Bayswater
Note

Staying with mother in law 1891